Santiago Capital - Data Protection Policy

Santiago Capital Privacy Notice

Santiago Capital provides asset backed finance to corporate borrowers. Santiago Capital also provides co-investment opportunities to other capital providers. In the business of appraising the risks and attraction of a funding proposal Santiago Capital collects and records information pertinent to the appraisal and due diligence of the project and promoter.

The Santiago Capital is a Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations 697/2016/EU) (‘GDPR’) and applicable Irish data protection legislation (currently the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018).

We respect your privacy and this notice explains how we handle data which identifies you (“personal data”). You should read it in conjunction with our terms of business, of which this policy forms part. By using this website, you signify your express acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Our contact details are:

Address: 19 Grattan Street, Dublin 2, D02 P951, Ireland

Phone: 01 9633304

Email: info@santiagocapital.ie

What personal data do we collect and process?

We may collect, store, and process your name, corporation details, address, date of birth, email, telephone, contract data, details of loans we provide to you, signatures, identification documents, occupation and interactions with you by phone or email.

Personal data collection on the Santiago Capital website

The Santiago Capital web site only collects personal data should you choose to contact us via a Contact Form provided on a page of our web site and volunteer to supply such data.

When you submit information using one of these forms, the information is sent via email directly to the inbox of a representative of Santiago Capital. From the moment of submitting the form, the information is handled in exactly the same manner as a conventional email. No data from the form is stored in a database or anywhere else, except for the inbox of the recipient at Santiago Capital.

If you wish for the email to be removed from the email account of the recipient at Santiago Capital, please email us at info@santiagocapital.ie to request its deletion.

Why do we collect personal data about you, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with?

We collect personal data about our clients to potentially provide capital to entities you work for, own or control and to meet our legal obligations.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may send you emails through our email service provider. They and any other third parties who process data on our behalf may only process this data to provide us with their services, and for no other purpose.

For potential, current and past clients, we process data

  • to market the services of our firm

  • to analyse our loan exposure across sectors, region and size

  • to provide you with updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our business as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our financing services and co-investment opportunities.

We will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer any data outside of the European Economic Area, unless specifically requested to do so by you, depending on the circumstances of your transaction.

Your rights relating to personal data.

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

1) right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

2) right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

3) right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

4) right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

5) right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

Requirement to process personal data

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Updates to this notice

We may make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice here or you can ask us for a copy.